The program for the 3rd International Conference on Urban Disaster Reduction is now available. Download the 3ICUDR Program.


5:00 pm – 8:00 pm             Registration – Mezzanine

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm             Opening Plenary – Mezzanine

Opening: Kathleen Tierney

Reports on Pre-Conference Field Study Visits:

Keiko Tamura: Japan (presentation)

Ken Topping: U.S. (presentation)

Wei-sen Li: Taiwan (presentation)

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm             Welcome Reception – Mezzanine


7:30 am                                Breakfast – Foyer

8:30 am – 9:45 am              Keynote – Boulderado Ballroom

Haruo Hayashi: Behavioral Disaster Management Paradigm (presentation)

9:45 am – 10:15 am           Break – Foyer

10:15 am – 12:00 pm         Breakout Session #1*

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm           Lunch – Mezzanine/Evergreen

1:00 pm – 2:45 pm             Breakout Session #2*

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm             Break – Foyer

3:15 pm – 4:15 pm             Poster Session #1 – Boardroom/Foyer

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm             Plenary #1 – Boulderado Ballroom

Laurie A. Johnson: Transforming the Social Contract for Natural Hazards Risk Management in New Zealand: Influences and Outcomes of Governance and Land Use Decisions Following the Canterbury Earthquakes (presentation)

Norio Maki: Preparing for the Next Big One: Lessons from the Tohoku Recovery and Predisaster Recovery Planning (presentation)             

Wei-Sen Li: Regional Efforts on Disaster Risk Reduction by Emergency Preparedness Working Group under Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (presentation)   

Jie-Ying Wu: Recovery Experiences after Two Major Disasters in Taiwan (presentation)


7:30 am                               Breakfast – Foyer

8:30 am – 10:00 am           Plenary #2 – Boulderado Ballroom

Robert Olshansky: Post-Disaster Housing: An Argument against Speed (presentation)

Elizabeth Maly & Tomoko Matsushita:  Temporary Housing Innovations within the Post-Disaster Housing Process: An International Comparison (presentation)(Extended Abstract)

David Lallemant: Supporting and Informing the Process of Risk Arbitration in Post-Disaster Recovery (presentation)

Tamiyo Kondo: Housing Recovery for Sustainable Disaster Recovery Through a Case Study of Hurricane Katrina (2005) and Great East Japan Earthquake (2011) (presentation)

10:00 am – 10:30 am         Break – Foyer

10:30 am – 12:15 pm         Breakout Session #3*

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm           Lunch – Mezzanine/Evergreen

1:15 pm – 2:45 pm             Breakout Session #4*

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm             Break – Foyer

3:15 pm – 4:15 pm             Poster Session #2 – Boardroom/Foyer

4:15 pm – 5:30 pm             Breakout Session #5*


7:30 am                               Breakfast – Foyer

8:30 am – 9:30 am             Moderators Meeting – Boulderado Ballroom

9:30 am – 10:00 am           Break – Foyer

10:00 am – 12:00 pm         Report-Out by Track & Resolution – Boulderado Ballroom

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm         Closing Ceremony – Boulderado Ballroom

1:30 pm – 5:30 pm             Field Trip (Optional)

Click on title links to the extended abstract, click on Presentation/Poster links to the respective .pdf file.

TRACK 1 - Columbine Room
Moderators: David Johnston (NZ), Pei-Chun Shiao (Taiwan), Shig Tatsuki (Japan)
Track 1: Breakout #1 (1 3/4 hours)
Disaster Recovery in Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Seizing the Opportunity to Build A Greater Community Oral Presentation C. Butterfield
State-level Tsunami Mitigation Activities and Planning for Community Resiliency Oral Presentation K. Miller, E.   Curtis, L. Johnson, C. Real, P. Sutch, K. Topping and R.   Wilson
Overview of the Oregon Resilience Plan and Challenges/Opportunities for Implementation Oral Presentation J. Wilson
Bay Area Housing and Community Multiple Hazards Risk Assessment Speed Presentation D. Brechwald, C. Kroll, W.   Goodfriend and L. Lowe
Applying Spatial-temporal Population Distribution to Disaster Reduction Area Speed Presentation C.Y. Chen, T.H   Wu, C.H. Huang, S.S. Ke, C.S Lee
Urban Violence Prevention as a Vehicle for Disater Risk Reduction in Peru Speed Presentation/Poster Z. N. Saiyed and M. Mazereeuw
Track 1: Breakout #2 (1 3/4 hours)
Multi-agency Community Engagement during Disaster Recovery: Lessons from New Zealand for   Three Moderate Sized-Earthquake Events Oral Presentation D. Johnston, J. Becker, D. Paton, S. Johal
Interpreting Community Resilience from the 2010-2011 Canterbury Earthquakes Oral Presentation S. B. Miles
Measuring Community Wellbeing during the Canterbury Recovery Oral Presentation J. Morgan
On the system approach for flood resilience evaluation of local development Oral Presentation Shih-Liang, Chan
Disaster Recovery after Hurricane Sandy: CoPE-WELL Study in New   York City Speed Presentation S. E. Gregory, J. M. Kendra, S.   Sisco, J. Links
Participant Observation and Enhancing of “Watching and Recovery Supporting” Disaster Victims – Focus on Natori City, Miyagi Prefecture in the   2011 Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster Speed Presentation/Poster S. Sato, S. Tatsuki, K. Shigekawa   and S. Tanaka
Quantifying the Resilience of Healthcare Systems in Earthquakes: A Practical Approach Speed   C.C. Jacques, S. Giovinazzi, T.D.   Kirsch, J. Mitrani-Reiser
Track 1: Breakout #3 (1 3/4 hours)
A Community-Centric Framework for Developing Seismic Performance Targets for Buildings and Lifeline Systems Oral Presentation M.W. Mieler and S. R. Uma
Evaluation of Resilience Curves in Water System and Environmental Emergency Management Oral Presentation N. Hirayama and C. A. Davis
Contrasting Electricity Generation Methods for Urban Disaster Resilience Oral Presentation A.L. Cuviliez and M. Fischer
Infrastructure Sustainability: tradeoffs between initial impacts, durability and risk Oral Presentation M. M. Flint
Towards Improving the Use of Low-Damage Construction in New Zealand Speed Presentation D. H. Mieler, S.R. Uma
Community Resiliency Efforts through the US National Tsunami Hazard Mitigation Program Speed Presentation/Poster M. Angove, A.   Devaris. T. Biasco, K. Gately, L. Kong, R. Lopes,C. McCreery, K. Miller, J. Schelling, A. Rizzo, P. Whitmore, R. Wilson
Tracking social recovery: the Canterbury Wellbeing Index Speed   J. Morgan, A.   Begg, S. Beaven, K. Jamieson, M. Sparrow, D. Johnston
Track 1: Breakout #4 (1 1/2 hours)
Collateral Damage from the Collapse of Tall Buildings from Earthquakes in an Urban Environment Oral Presentation W. Graf, J. Lee, M. T. Eguchi
Resiliency Initiatives In the New York City Area Following Superstorm Sandy Oral   A. MacDonald, M.P. Ellis and C.P. Jones
Capturing Uncertainty in the Design of Prescriptive Guidelines   for Confined Masonry Housing for Haiti Oral Presentation R. Laberenne, E. Oswald, E. Hausler Strand
In-plane Behavior of Unreinforced Masonry Walls Retroffited With   Natural Fiber Reinforced Cement Mortar Speed Presentation S.Etri, M. Numada, K. Meguro
The Compounding Effect: Disaster Recovery from Extreme Events and Climate Change Speed   S. J. Welsh-Huggins and X. Espinet
Track 1: Breakout #5 (1 1/4 hours)
Next-Generation Disaster-Related Debris Estimation Models Oral Presentation W.V. Srubar III, A.T. Michel, A.E. Seifried, A.B. Liel
Integrating Green and Resilient Building Design for Enhanced Disaster Recovery Oral Presentation S. J. Welsh-Huggins and A. B. Liel
Comparative Analysis on Land Use Management and Planning for Sustainable Recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake and Canterbury Earthquake Oral Presentation M. Banba, E. Ishikawaand R. Aota

Track 2 - Balsam Room

Moderators:Tricia Wachtendorf (U.S.), Charles Eadie (U.S.), Norio Maki (Japan)
Track 2: Breakout #1 (1 3/4 hours)
Information-based Emergency Operation of Typhoon—Improvements learned from Typhoon Morakot Oral Presentation L.C. Chen, W.S LI, H. Chen, W.R. Su, L.Y. Lin and Y.C. Yu
Developing Building Damage Assessment Model Utilizing web-based GIS API on Tablet Device Oral Presentation M. Inoguchi, K. Tamura, K. Horie, H. Sakuma, and H. Hayashi
Introduction of Taiwan Earthquake Impact Research and Information Application Platform Oral Presentation C.S Lee, S.S. Ke, W.S. Li, and M.W. Huang
Application of Big Data and Open Data for Disaster Management in Taiwan Oral Presentation W.S. Li, H.C.   Chou, H.G. Chen, L.C. Chen , M.W. Huang and W.R. Su
GIS-based Method to Identify Vulnerable Urban Fabrics to Earthquake Speed Presentation A. Senouci, P.Y. Bard, E. Beck, M. N. Farsi and S. Cartier
Evaluation of Building Damage and Human Casualty after the 2011 off the Pacific Coast of Tohoku Earthquake based on the Population Exposure Speed Presentation/Poster Y. Maruyama and H. Tanaka
Track 2: Breakout #2 (1 3/4 hours)
Insurance and Retrofit in Managing Urban Natural Disaster Risk Oral Presentation J. Peng, Y. Gao, X. G. Shan, Y. Kesete, R. A. Davidson, L. K. Nozick, J.   Kruse
Risk-Informed Decision Making for Disaster Recovery Incorporating Sustainability and Resilience Oral   Y. Dong, D. Frangopol, S. Sabatino
Geographic Influence of Prior Local Demographic Trends on Earthquake Disaster Reconstruction Oral Presentation K. Sato, N. Maki, and M. Tanaka
Planning for Crisis or Risk? Lessons Learned from Recent Severe Droughts in the U.S. Urban   Metropolitan Areas Speed Presentation Z. Tang and X. Fu
Building Information System Based on GIS Seamlessly between Daily Operations and Disaster Operations Speed Presentation G. Urakawa
Study on Utilization of Geographic Information System in Risk Communication Speed Presentation M. Tsukihara
Track 2: Breakout #3 (1 3/4 hours)
Is Anybody Out There?: Delivering Aid in an Urban Environment Post-Sandy Oral Presentation S. Penta and J. Lazo
A Survey of Residents’ Attitudes regarding Mutual Assistance   Frameworks in Local Communities after the Severe Inland Earthquake in the   Tokyo Metropolitan Area Oral Presentation K. Hirata and T. Ishikawa
Risk Assessment in Resource Limited Communities –Identifying Best Practice Oral Presentation A. I. Greve
Aftershock Forecast Communication for Risk Reduction in Urban Areas Speed Presentation/Poster A. M. Wein, , J. S. Becker, J. L. Ratliff, S. H. Potter, E. E. H. Doyle
The USGS PAGER System: Earthquake Disaster Alerts Based on Estimated Impacts Speed Presentation K. Jaiswal, D. Wald, K. Marano, and M. Hearne
The Role of Mass Media during disaster from experiences of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake Speed Presentation M. Numada
Track 2: Breakout #4 (1 1/2 hours)
Non-Profits in Post-Disaster Recovery and Rebuilding Partnership Roles: Evaluating The Organizational, Operational and Legal Implications  Oral Presentation J. T. Marshall and R. M. Rowberry and A.M. Esnard
Promoting Research on “Behavioral Disaster Management” Oral Presentation H. Hayashi and T. Yoshikawa
Waiting for the Big One: the Continued Earthquake Risk of Port-au-Prince, Haiti Oral Presentation D. Lallemant
The Provision of Care for Disaster Victims by the Cash for Work (CFW) program: Evaluation and Lessons from the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami Disasters in Tagajo City Speed Presentation S. Nagamatsu
A Study on Response of Local Government Staffs for Local Bus after the Great East Japan Earthquake Utilizing the Disaster Ethnography Speed Presentation R. Sato, A. Taniguchi
Establishing the Population of VOADs Speed Presentation M. Stajura
Track 2: Breakout #5 (1 1/4 hours)
Constructs of Reconstruction Process in Local Community: A case study in an affected area after Niigata Chuetsu Earthquake Oral Presentation K. Terumoto
The Causal Factors on Effective Personnel Support by Local Governments during Emergency Response and Relief after the Great East Japan Earthquake Oral Presentation Y. Honjo and S. Tatsuki
Core Concepts of Recovery Planning Oral Presentation

J. Schwab


Track 3 - Spruce Room

Moderators: Rick Wilson (U.S.) , Shang-Hsien Hsieh (Taiwan), Ann-Margaret Esnard (U.S.)
Track 3: Breakout #1 (1 3/4 hours)
The Differential Vulnerability of Non-Native Language Speakers to Natural Hazards: A Case Study of the 2013 Colorado Floods Oral Presentation W. de Bruijn Klaw & L. Lizarraga Ruelas
State and Issues of Relocation Reconstruction after Morakot Typhoon: In a Case of Changchi-Lily Community Oral Presentation P.C. Shao
Affordable Housing and Equitable Disaster Recovery: A Study of the 2013 Colorado Flash Floods Oral Presentation A. Rumbach, C. Makarewicz, J. Nemeth, and D. Thomas
Optimal Management of Public Real Estate under Seismic Risk using Real Option Approach Oral Presentation M. Dan and M. Kohiyama
Fine-scale Vulnerability assessment of flooding and storm surge hazard in coastal community—a case study in Sarasota, Florida Speed Presentation/Poster Y.H. Chen, T. Fik, J. Mossa
The development of education for the Literacy in Disaster Risk Reduction in cooperation with Colleges of Technology Speed Presentation/Poster Y. Ishida, T. Ota
Track 3: Breakout #2 (1 3/4 hours)
Pre-Disaster Recovery Framework (PDRF) For Wellington, New Zealand Oral Presentation D. Neely, D. Johnston, W. Saunders, J. Becker
Tsunami Impact Analysis Model for University Strategic Policy of Disaster Reduction – A Cast Study of Nigata University, Japan Oral Presentation K. Tamura and M. Inoguchi
Development of National Disaster Management Information Platform for Research and Decision-support Applications in Taiwan Oral Presentation C.T. Hsieh, S.H Hsieh, W.R. Su, H.C. Lin, M.W.   Huang, L.S. Hsieh
Implementing the California Vital Infrastructure Vulnerability Assessment Project Oral Presentation J. Nelson and J. Guthrie
Assessment of Lifetime Sustainability of Buildings Subjected to Seismic Risk Speed Presentation H. H. Wei, M. Skibniewski, I.M.   Shohet and X. Yao
Targeting Resiliency for Concrete Ductile Core High-Rises: Adhering to the Design Requirements of ASCE 7-10 Risk Categories II and III, and New Policies of Enhanced Seismic Performance Speed Presentation M. N. White
Track 3: Breakout #3 (1 3/4 hours)
Simplified Collapse Analysis of Structures using the Extended Distinct Element Method and Finite Element Mapped Spring Network Oral Presentation S. Rajaserkharan, M. Numada, and K. Meguro
Uncertainties Connected to analytical ELE studies—How reliable are predicted loss results at the end? Oral Presentation D. H. Lang, S. Molina, and A. Meslem
A Semi-Parametric Tool for Seismic Risk Management Applications Oral Presentation J. Tezcan, Y.   Dak-Hazirbaba and Q. Cheng
Multi-Objective Optimization Approach for Decision-Making: Considering Engineering and Social Variables for Community Level Resiliency Oral Presentation E. N. Jennings, J. W. Van de Lindt and L. Peek
Developing a Standard Plan Set for Retrofitting Hillside Assam Homes Speed Presentation/Poster E. Moore
Seismic Damage Estimation of High Rise RC Box-type Bearing Wall Building Structures in Korea Speed Presentation/Poster H. S. Lee, K. R. Hwang and G. H. Jeong
Track 3: Breakout #4 (1 1/2 hours)
Geospatial-Based Decision Support System for Disaster Response Oral Presentation W.R. Su, C.Y. Lin, C.C. Chang, C.S. Lee, C.H. Huang, H.C. Chou
Using the USGS Seismic Risk Web Application to Estimate Aftershock Damage Oral * S. M. McGowan and N. Luco
Risk and Recovery of Lifeline Systems Oral Presentation M. Germeraad and R. Moss
Greenhouse Gas Emissions of Disaster Recovery: Incorporating Hazard Mitigation Into Climate Action Plans Speed Presentation/Poster M. Germeraad
Track 3: Breakout #5 (1 1/4 hours)
Long Term Recovery for Older Adults: A Preliminary Case Study of the 2013 Colorado   Floods Oral Presentation N. Campbell
Housing Recovery Process of the Temporary Housing Dwellers for the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake: Natori City Case Study Oral Presentation S. Tanaka and K. Shigekawa
Buisiness Recovery from Disaster: Learning from the Positives and Silver Linings Oral Presentation T. Hatton, J. Vargo, V. Nilakant, E. Seville

*For more information and presentation contact the author at smcgowan[at]

Track 4 - Alpine Room
Moderators: Laurie Johnson (U.S.), Elizabeth McNaughton (New Zealand), Michelle Meyer (U.S.)
Track 4: Breakout #1 (1 3/4 hours)
Analysis of the Allocation Pattern of the Temporary Housing Sites after Disasters Oral Presentation K. Koshiyama
Optimal Life Recovery Assistance for Those Who are Residing in Government-Leased Private Rental Interim Housing in Widely Dispersed Areas Oral Presentation S. Tatsuki
Disaster Prevention and Recovery: Learning from Experiences of Nansalu Village in Taiwan Oral Presentation H.H. Yang, S.Y. Chien, W.S. Li
Looking Beyond the Walls and Roof: The Architect's Role in Re-Envisioning Recovery Oral Presentation M. Monroe
Improvement of the Japanese Earthquake Insurance System for Early Housing Reconstruction by Compensating Home Mortgage Balance: Comparison of System between CEA, TREIF and JEI Speed Presentation/Poster
A. Okumi, H. Yashiro and Y. Kawata
Biobased Materials for Sustainable Temporary Disaster Relief Housing Speed Presentation A.T. Michel, W.V. Srubar III and S. L. Billington
Track 4: Breakout #2 (1 3/4 hours)
Layers of Disaster Recovery: Interesting Art, Photography, and Social Science Research to Explore Recovery in Fukushima, Japan Oral Presentation T. Wachtendorf and Y. Namiki
Integrated Data and Recovery: The UC Ceismic Federated Archive Oral Presentation J. Smithies, P. Millar, C. Thomson
Resettled Refugee Communities' Experiences of the Canterbury Earthquakes and the Role of Belonging Oral Presentation J. Marlowe
Rebuild Our City: The Power Behind Oral History and Collaborative Ethnography in the Reconstruction of the Jersey Shore Oral Presentation M. Sedlacik and E. Gonzalez-Tennant
A World Apart, Next Door: Lessons for Culturally-Competent Disaster Response from Staten Island after Hurricane Sandy Speed Presentation/Poster A. S. Dietrich
Deciphering Disaster Recovery Characteristics through a Multi-agent Simulation Model Speed Presentation Y. Bhattacharya and T. Kato
Track 4: Breakout #3 (1 3/4 hours)
Participative Planning of a Community Revival Plan After the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami Disaster: A Case Study of a Frequently Stricken Area in Iwate Prefecture Oral Presentation S. Aiba, H. Ikeda, S. Kimura and S. Satoh
Life Recovery Processes and the Challenges of Government-Leased-Private-Rental-Interim-Housing (GLPRIH) in Wide Dispersed Areas: The 2013 Grass-roots Life Recovery Assessment Workshop in Natori City in Miyagi Prefecture Oral Presentation A. Matsukawa, A. Tsujioka, S. Tatsuki
Government – NGO Collaborations for Housing Recovery after Typhoon Morakot in Taiwan: Comparative Analyses of the Recovery Practices and their Outcomes Oral Presentation J.C. Lu and C.C. Deng
Disaster and Refuge Preparedness for High-Rise Condominium Residents in Tokyo, Japan Speed Presentation A. Hisagi and T. Ishikawa
Disaster Preparedness: Psychosocial Predictors for Hazard Readiness Speed Presentation/Poster S. DeYoung
Track 4: Breakout #4 (1 1/2 hours)
Assessing the Post-Earthquake Reduction and Recovery of the Shelter-in-Place Housing Capacity of a Residential Community in Noida, India Oral Presentation H. Burton and G. Deierlein
Social Capital and Recovery: The Influence of Community Social Institutions Oral Presentation L. Clay, M. A. Papas, D. M. Abramson, J. M. Kendra
An action research of community-based housing recovery from the big TSUNAMI disaster in Kesennuma, Japan Oral Presentation T. Ichiko
Earthquake Disaster Preparedness Strategies and Activation within Local Communities of a Suburb of Tokyo Speed Presentation/Poster N. Imura and T. Ishikawa
Homelessness and Disaster in Boulder, Colorado Speed Poster J. Vickery
Track 4: Breakout #5 (1 1/4 hours)
Understanding the Intercorrelation of Business Socioeconomic Vulnerability, Disaster   Readiness, and Recovery Oral Presentation Y. Xiao, S. Hong, W. G. Peacock
Promotion of Business Continuity Plan to Encourage Private Sector’s Investment on Disaster Risk Reduction Oral Presentation H. Chen, W.S. Li and C.S. Lee
Framework for Professional Skill Development and Implementation for Business Continuity Oral Presentation K. Watanabe